KnowledgeTips.com.ng — Information Desk

Ad Networks, Blogging & Technology — Explained in Plain English

From your first Google AdSense approval to Mediavine and Raptive, from SEO fundamentals to the AI stories reshaping everyday services: practical, honest guides for publishers and curious minds.

Browse All 25 Guides
Advertisement

What We Cover

Three territories, one mission: turning practical knowledge into traffic, earnings and understanding.

Ad Networks

Ad Networks & Monetization

Deep dives into AdSense, Mediavine, Raptive, Ezoic, Monumetric, Media.net and beyond — requirements, RPMs, payment terms and how to climb the network ladder.

Explore networks →
Blogging

Blogging & SEO

Practical guides on SEO, keyword research, traffic growth, writing structure, GA4 and email lists — the publishing engine behind every monetized blog.

Read guides →
Tech

Tech & AI Trends

Orbital data centers, AI in everyday services, and honest assessments of AI tools for creators — the stories shaping the next decade.

Read analysis →

Ad Networks: The Complete Landscape

Every major ad network that exists today — entry requirements, revenue shares, payment schedules and who each one is actually best for. Figures are publisher-reported estimates; confirm current terms on each official site.

LOW BAR

Google AdSense

  • Entry: No strict traffic minimum
  • Share: 68% publisher share
  • Payout: ~$100 threshold; pays monthly

Every new publisher's first network; contextual ads via Google's auction.

Full guide →
HIGH BAR

Mediavine

  • Entry: 50,000 sessions / 30 days
  • Share: 75% publisher share
  • Payout: Net 65; $25 minimum

Premium managed header bidding; lifestyle, food & finance niches.

Full guide →
MID BAR

Mediavine Journey

  • Entry: ~10,000 sessions / 30 days
  • Share: Tiered, rising toward 75%
  • Payout: Net 65

The on-ramp tier for blogs growing toward full Mediavine.

Full guide →
HIGH BAR

Raptive (AdThrive)

  • Entry: ~100,000 pageviews / month
  • Share: 75% publisher share
  • Payout: Net 60-75

Elite US-focused network; strongest RPMs in lifestyle niches.

Full guide →
LOW BAR

Ezoic

  • Entry: No hard minimum
  • Share: ~90% publisher share
  • Payout: Net 30; $20 minimum

AI multivariate testing; great for small & international sites.

Full guide →
MID BAR

Monumetric

  • Entry: ~10,000 pageviews / month
  • Share: Varies by plan
  • Payout: Net 30

Managed mid-tier service with account managers.

Full guide →
MID BAR

Media.net

  • Entry: No hard minimum (tier-1 GEO favored)
  • Share: Negotiated
  • Payout: $100 threshold

Yahoo/Bing contextual demand; strong AdSense complement.

Full guide →
LOW BAR

Infolinks

  • Entry: Essentially none
  • Share: Negotiated
  • Payout: Varies

In-text ads; incremental revenue layer, low per-click rates.

Full guide →
LOW BAR

PropellerAds

  • Entry: Essentially none
  • Share: Negotiated
  • Payout: Weekly options

Push, pop and interstitial formats; global GEO tolerance.

Full guide →

Side-by-Side Comparison

Requirements, revenue shares and payment schedules at a glance.

NetworkEntry RequirementPublisher SharePaymentBest Known For
Google AdSenseNo strict traffic minimum68% publisher share~$100 threshold; pays monthlyEvery new publisher's first network; contextual ads via Google's auction.
Mediavine50,000 sessions / 30 days75% publisher shareNet 65; $25 minimumPremium managed header bidding; lifestyle, food & finance niches.
Mediavine Journey~10,000 sessions / 30 daysTiered, rising toward 75%Net 65The on-ramp tier for blogs growing toward full Mediavine.
Raptive (AdThrive)~100,000 pageviews / month75% publisher shareNet 60-75Elite US-focused network; strongest RPMs in lifestyle niches.
EzoicNo hard minimum~90% publisher shareNet 30; $20 minimumAI multivariate testing; great for small & international sites.
Monumetric~10,000 pageviews / monthVaries by planNet 30Managed mid-tier service with account managers.
Media.netNo hard minimum (tier-1 GEO favored)Negotiated$100 thresholdYahoo/Bing contextual demand; strong AdSense complement.
InfolinksEssentially noneNegotiatedVariesIn-text ads; incremental revenue layer, low per-click rates.
PropellerAdsEssentially noneNegotiatedWeekly optionsPush, pop and interstitial formats; global GEO tolerance.
Advertisement

Featured Guides

Start with the most-read topics across the site.

Ad Networks

Google AdSense Complete Guide for Beginners: Approval, Setup and First Payment

Google AdSense is the largest display advertising network in the world, run by Google. It allows website owners, called publishers, to earn money by d...

Read post →
Ad Networks

Don't Get Caught by AdSense Click Fraud: How to Protect Your Account

One of the most stressful experiences a publisher can face is logging into AdSense and finding the account disabled. Google treats invalid traffic, in...

Read post →
Ad Networks

Google AdSense Policies: The Dos and Don'ts Every Publisher Must Know

Google AdSense is a two-sided marketplace: it promises advertisers human, interested audiences and promises publishers fair, automatic earnings. Any p...

Read post →
Ad Networks

Mediavine Explained: Requirements, Realistic RPMs and How to Get Accepted

Mediavine is a full-service ad management company founded by publishers, and it has become the dream network for lifestyle, food, finance and travel b...

Read post →
Ad Networks

Mediavine Journey: The On-Ramp for Growing Blogs Explained

For years there was an awkward gap in the ad industry: AdSense served tiny sites, while premium networks like Mediavine and Raptive demanded 50,000 to...

Read post →
Ad Networks

Raptive (Formerly AdThrive): Requirements and What Publishers Really Earn

AdThrive spent a decade as the most-coveted name in lifestyle blogging before rebranding to Raptive, a name meant to reflect its broader mission of cr...

Read post →
Ad Networks

Ezoic Review: AI-Powered Ad Optimization for Independent Publishers

Ezoic is an AI-driven ad platform built around a simple idea: machine learning should test ad placements continuously and keep whichever combinations ...

Read post →
Ad Networks

Monumetric: The Mid-Tier Ad Network That Pays for Every Impression

Monumetric occupies the useful middle ground of ad networks: it accepts sites too small for full Mediavine, around 10k sessions and up, yet pays like ...

Read post →
Ad Networks

Media.net Guide: Yahoo and Bing Contextual Ads Beyond Google

Media.net is one of the oldest serious alternatives to AdSense, serving contextual ads powered by the Yahoo and Bing advertiser pools. Where AdSense d...

Read post →
View All 25 Posts